A press conference was held on the 2025 results of the Innovation and Digital Development Agency
The Innovation and Digital Development Agency held a press conference dedicated to the results of 2025. During the event, the outcomes of the Agency’s activities carried out over the past year were presented to the public.
At the press conference, Chairman of the Agency’s Board, Farid Osmanov, delivered a speech and provided detailed information on the results of 2025. He noted that one of the most significant developments in the field of digitalization in 2025 was the approval of the “Digital Development Concept of the Republic of Azerbaijan” by the relevant Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. He emphasized that the Agency’s activities in digital development are based on this conceptual approach: “At the core of the Concept lies the idea of ‘Digital Azerbaijan,’ which structures digital development around three main pillars: digital government, digital society, and digital business. The foundation of this infrastructure is the Electronic Government Information System (EGIS).”
According to the information presented at the conference, relevant measures were implemented in 2025 to assess the level of digitalization within state institutions, and information resources and systems were analyzed. As a result, the Agency carried out phased work to develop a digital development architecture and, in cooperation with 25 state bodies, prepared 17 Digitalization Roadmaps. Information was also provided on legislative initiatives undertaken in this area.
It was reported that efforts to expand the scope of digital services provided through the “mygov” platform continued in 2025. Over the year, the number of platform users increased 2.3 times compared to the previous period, exceeding 2 million in total. The use of digital documents provided via “mygov” more than doubled to 2.6 million, while the use of digital services increased 17-fold, reaching 366,000.
At the same time, it was noted that the functional capabilities and integration environment of “mygov ID” were expanded, with more than 100 public and private information systems integrated into the platform. During the reporting year, nearly 800,000 new users joined “mygov ID,” bringing the total number of users to over 5 million.
The achievements in developing the country’s innovation ecosystem were also highlighted. Over the past year, more than 300 minimum viable products (MVPs) were created, and nearly 40 incubation and acceleration programs were organized to support entrepreneurship. In addition, as part of efforts to expand innovation infrastructure, Innovation Centers were launched at Nakhchivan State University and Ganja Agrarian University, while a Research and Development Laboratory began operations at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ADNSU).
In 2025, a total of 47 companies—43 local and 4 foreign—received registration certificates at the Technopark. From 2023 to the end of 2025, a total of 165 companies, including 155 local and 10 foreign firms, were registered at the Technopark.
During the current year, cooperation continued to promote the export of ICT products developed by Technopark resident companies, as well as the Agency’s digital government products and services, to Central Asian and African countries.
It was also announced that EPAM Systems, a global leader in digital transformation and IT consulting, has begun operations in Azerbaijan. The company’s local office will not only perform operational functions but will also serve as an innovation hub, supporting the implementation of large-scale digitalization projects.
Significant results were also achieved in strengthening digital competencies and enhancing ICT human capital. Within the Agency’s programs, more than 500 participants improved their knowledge and skills in modern technologies. Under the “IT SkillsBridge” internship program implemented in cooperation with Andersen Lab, 210 participants were involved in intensive training at the initial stage, while 125 participants continued their training in the current phase. In addition, 200 graduates were trained at the Azerbaijan Cybersecurity Center.
The conference also addressed the Agency’s activities in the field of nuclear research. It was noted that several initiatives were implemented to strengthen research capacity, expand international cooperation, and apply advanced technologies in this area.
At the end of the event, questions from media representatives were answered.