An international education program on digital skills has been launched in higher education institutions
The inauguration ceremony of “IT SkillSprint,” an international intensive education program on digital skills in the country’s higher education institutions, has been held. The project is implemented through a partnership between the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, the Ministry of Science and Education, the Innovation and Digital Development Agency, the State Agency for Science and Higher Education, and the training company Ironhack.
Speakers at the event included Farid Osmanov, Chairman of the Board of the Innovation and Digital Development Agency; Ulkar Sattarova, Chairperson of the State Agency for Science and Higher Education; and Gonzalo Manrique Sabatel, Director of Ironhack. They emphasized that the program’s main objective is to strengthen students’ knowledge and practical skills in modern technologies, prepare them for the global labor market, and enhance university–industry collaboration. Additionally, the project aims to implement global IT education standards within Azerbaijani universities.
A total of 123 students from various universities—third-year students in their second semester who were admitted with a score of 400 or higher—were selected for the program. The selection process included registration, a test evaluating basic knowledge, and an interview stage.
The program covers data analytics and artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, web development, and DevOps. Instruction will be delivered in a hybrid learning format. At various stages of the program, international mentors will conduct intensive lessons in Baku. The curriculum follows a “bootcamp” model, giving students the opportunity to work on real projects and build a professional portfolio.
Furthermore, the program will provide additional development opportunities, including hackathons, career fairs, and networking events. Participants who successfully complete the training will receive internationally recognized certification from Ironhack.
The program will run for six months, from February to July 2026. This period will count as part of the students’ undergraduate studies, and their academic performance (credits earned) will be recognized by their universities. This structure allows students to focus solely on the program without obligations from other courses.
It is worth noting that the global technology education company Ironhack has been providing students with practical skills in the international IT field since 2013. To date, it has trained over 25,000 professionals, with 75% of its graduates employed after completing the program. Currently, these alumni work in more than 800 companies worldwide.