Another 100 individuals have graduated from the Azerbaijan Cybersecurity Center
The sixth “Graduation Day” of the Azerbaijan Cybersecurity Center, established jointly by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, the Innovation and Digital Development Agency (IDDA), and Israel’s Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, has taken place. This training wave produced 100 new cybersecurity specialists.
The opening of the event featured speeches by Samir Mammadov, Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport; Ronen Kraus, Ambassador of Israel to Azerbaijan; Moti Yeger, Director of the Technion Institute of Technology’s Center for Continuing Education; and Tugra Musayeva, representative of PAŞA Holding.
In his speech, Deputy Minister Samir Mammadov highlighted initiatives aimed at strengthening cybersecurity across the public and private sectors in Azerbaijan and building a national cybersecurity ecosystem: “The projects implemented by the Azerbaijan Cybersecurity Center under the framework of the strategic documents approved by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan carry particular significance. The Center makes important contributions to the training of professional cybersecurity specialists and instructors, the development of human capital, and the formation of a national cybersecurity ecosystem.”
During the event, the Azerbaijan Cybersecurity Center presented its “CyberPark” project. This was followed by the final project presentation prepared by a team of graduates. The team demonstrated solutions they had developed and results they had achieved by applying the knowledge gained during their training to real-world cybersecurity challenges.
At the conclusion of the event, official guests presented graduation certificates to 100 graduates.
As part of the “Career Fair” held at the end of the event, participants had the opportunity to meet with human resources representatives from various companies and organizations to discuss career opportunities, internship and employment programs, and professional development prospects, while also networking with industry professionals.
It is worth noting that students at the Azerbaijan Cybersecurity Center receive training from international experts in Red Team (offensive), Blue Team (defensive), and Purple Team exercises, gaining practical knowledge of the most advanced methodologies, strategies, and technologies in the field of cybersecurity. To date, 480 individuals have graduated from the Center, and 60 students are currently enrolled in the 7th training wave. The employment rate of graduates is 86%, with alumni working in both government institutions and leading local and international companies.