The Azerbaijan–Turkey ICT Business Forum was held with the partnership of IDDA
The forum titled “Azerbaijan–Turkey Business Forum: Digital Transformation and Technology Bridge” was held in partnership with the Innovation and Digital Development Agency (IRIA), the Turkish Informatics Industry Association (TÜBİSAD), and the consulting company “Sistem Global Danışmanlık A.Ş.” The event brought together a total of 70 ICT companies from Türkiye and Azerbaijan, as well as financial institutions and senior representatives of various government bodies from both countries.
Opening the event with welcoming remarks, Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Samir Mammadov, emphasized that the forum would make a significant contribution to strengthening digital cooperation between the two countries: “Azerbaijan and Türkiye are countries that approach digital development strategically at the state level. Both countries view digital technology as one of the key pillars of economic growth, efficiency in public administration, and a competitive business environment. Through this forum, companies and institutions can establish result-oriented cooperation and further enhance existing potential.”
During the official part of the forum, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Türkiye to Azerbaijan Birol Akgün, Chairman of the Board of TÜBİSAD Mehmet Ali Tombalak, Chief Commercial Officer of IRIA Salar Imamaliyev, and Chairman of the Board of “Sistem Global Danışmanlık A.Ş.” Hüseyin Karslıoğlu shared their views on the growing cooperation potential between Azerbaijan and Türkiye in the ICT sector.
This was followed by panel discussions on the technological and innovative ecosystems of Azerbaijan and Türkiye. Experts representing both countries exchanged views on digital transformation, GovTech technologies, artificial intelligence, smart cities, human capital in ICT, and other related topics.
In the second part of the forum, B2B and B2G meeting sessions were held with the participation of companies and government institutions from both countries. Within these sessions, potential areas of cooperation in technological solutions and innovative approaches across the public and private sectors were explored, while investment opportunities, startup development, and financing prospects for technology companies were also discussed.
It should be noted that IRIA organized the forum jointly with “Sistem Global Danışmanlık A.Ş.”, one of Türkiye’s leading consulting companies with representatives in more than 10 countries worldwide, including Singapore, Germany, the Netherlands, and the United Arab Emirates. The main objective of the forum was to strengthen strategic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Türkiye in ICT and digital transformation, and to establish result-oriented and sustainable partnerships among the technological ecosystems, business entities, and public institutions of both countries.